Menu
Privacy Policy

Tele-Search Europe Ltd   Privacy Policy  

Updated 12/09/2022

Tele-Search (Europe) Ltd respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information in line with the laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data, including the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679). This policy will be regularly reviewed and updated as required.

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for employment and business purposes, for example:

  • When you participate in a TV programme, film or business project with us
  • When you enter into a contract with us
  • When you apply for a job with us, or are employed by us
  • When we pay you for your services

See below for more details on the type of personal information we collect.

Our contact details

Name: Tele-Search (Europe) Ltd (Company No. 1956353)

Address: Suite 401 Fourth Floor, Boundary House, Boston Road, London, W7 2QE

Phone Number: 020 8840 3340

E-mail: mail@tele-search.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We collect the following information for business, regulatory and legal purposes:

  • Personal identifiers (for example, name and contact details, passport details, CVs)
  • Personal information that you may give us when you apply for a role in, or contribute to, a TV programme, film or other business project with us. The information will depend on the nature of the programme, film or project, but may include images of your likeness, recordings of your voice, details of your personal history and opinions. We will explain to you in advance the nature of the programme, film or project and the intended use of the information you give us.
  • Financial information (for example, bank account details)

We may also collect personal information available publicly, for example in online directories or newspaper articles, or made accessible with your prior consent from third-party sources, such as subscription-only databases or agents.

We may share this information with governmental agencies such as HMRC, or in the case of a TV programme, film or business project, with other companies or individuals working with us on the same programme, film or project.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

  • Contractual obligation: the processing of your data is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
  • Legal obligation: the processing of your data is necessary in order for us to comply with the law
  • Legitimate interest: the processing of your data is necessary in order for us to carry out our legitimate business activities  
  • Your consent: If we have asked for, and you have given us your explicit consent to use your data for a specific purpose, you are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us at the address above.

 

How we use this information

We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil contractual obligations with clients, customers, suppliers and contributors
  • To fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations
  • To carry out our legitimate business activities. For example, if you take part in a TV programme or film with us, we may use your personal information for the purposes of developing, producing and distributing the programme/film, and share it with the co-producer or broadcaster with whom, or for whom we are producing the programme/film.
  • Specific purposes you have consented to.

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need it for the relevant purpose. Unless we have an ongoing business relationship or contract with you, we usually keep all personal information for no longer than 7 years. We will then dispose of your information by permanently deleting any electronically stored data and securely shredding any data held on paper.

Outside the EU

Due to the nature of our business, we work extensively with clients and customers outside the EU, primarily in Japan. We will only share your personal information with these companies in order to fulfil contractual obligations and our legitimate business interests. We will take all necessary steps under GDPR to ensure the security of your information in line with this privacy policy.

Technical Data

We use Google Analytics to understand how our website is being used. The type of data collected includes but is not limited to: IP address, browser type, time zone setting and location. However, this technical data is anonymised and will not identify you personally.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us using the above details at if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can contact us at the address above.

You can also contact the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk